Skip to content
MT5MT4soonTradingViewsooncTradersoonNinjaTradersoonPythonsoon
Brokers, accounts & prop firms

Leverage limit

Also called maximum leverage, max leverage, leverage cap, margin limit, leverage trading limit

A leverage limit is the highest ratio of position size to your own money that a broker, regulator or prop firm allows on an account. At a limit of 1:30, for example, each $1 of equity can control at most $30 of market exposure.

The limit sets the largest position your account can open, not the size you should trade. Used in full, a 1:30 limit means a 3.33% move against you wipes out the whole account.

The leverage limit formula and the margin it implies

Three lines cover everything the limit does:

Max position value = Equity × Leverage limit
Margin requirement % = 100 ÷ Leverage limit
Max lots = Max position value ÷ Value of one lot

Equity is your balance plus or minus the profit or loss on open trades. Margin is the part of your equity the broker locks as a deposit while a trade is open. Free margin is equity minus the margin already locked, the amount still available for new trades.

The leverage limit is the cap set by the broker, regulator or prop firm. Your account leverage is the setting you pick, anywhere up to that cap. On a prop firm account you do not pick it: the challenge rules fix it.

$5,000 equity at 1:30 with 1.00 lot open: $3,333 locked as margin, $1,667 free
Illustrative example: 1.00 lot is $100,000, and $100,000 × 3.33% locks $3,333 of the $5,000 equity, leaving $1,667 free.

As a margin requirement, a 1:30 limit means 100 ÷ 30 = 3.33% margin, a 1:50 limit means 2%, and a 1:100 limit means 1%.

The limit is rarely one number. It depends on the regulator your broker answers to, the account type and the instrument, and volatile markets usually get a lower limit than major currency pairs. Many brokers also lower it in steps as your position grows.

Leverage limits at a glance: margin and wipe-out distance

This table uses an illustrative $5,000 account and a $100,000 lot. The last column is the adverse price move that equals all your equity if you trade at the full limit.

Leverage limitMargin requirementMax positionMax lotsMove against you that wipes out the account
1:1010%$50,0000.5010%
1:303.33%$150,0001.503.33%
1:502%$250,0002.502%
1:1001%$500,0005.001%
1:5000.2%$2,500,00025.000.2%

The chart below draws those distances under one entry price, so you can see how fast the safety distance shrinks as the limit rises.

Price drop that equals the whole account at each leverage limit, measured from one entry price
The higher the limit you use in full, the closer the wipe-out line sits to your entry.

In practice the broker closes your trades before equity reaches zero, so the real distance is shorter than the table shows. This forced close is called a stop-out: the broker closes trades automatically once your equity falls too far below the margin they require.

Maximum position size on $500, $5,000 and $50,000 accounts

A pip is the standard small price step on a currency pair, 0.0001 on EUR/USD.

The figures here are an illustrative example: a 1:30 limit, EUR/USD priced at 1.0000, so one standard lot (100,000 units) is worth $100,000 and one pip is worth $10 per lot.

The calculation below works through the $5,000 account so you can copy it with your own numbers.

Largest position a 1:30 leverage limit allows on a $5,000 account
Max position value$5,000 × 30= $150,000
Max lots$150,000 ÷ $100,000= 1.50
Pip value at max size1.50 × $10= $15
Largest order1.50 lots

The same three steps give these results for all three accounts:

AccountMax positionMax lotsPip value
$500$15,0000.15$1.50
$5,000$150,0001.50$15
$50,000$1,500,00015.00$150

At full size, about 333 pips against you wipes out each of these accounts. At 1.0000, 333 pips is the 3.33% move in the 1:30 row of the table above. Account size does not change that distance. Only the limit does.

Check whether the limit will ever block your trade

Size the trade by risk first, then see how much leverage it needs:

Effective leverage = Risk % ÷ Stop distance %

Stop distance % is your stop-loss distance as a percentage of the entry price. In the same example, a 50-pip stop at 1.0000 is 0.50%. Risking 1% gives 1 ÷ 0.50 = 2, so the trade needs only 2:1.

Now shrink the stop to 3 pips, which is 0.03%. The same 1% risk needs 1 ÷ 0.03 = 33.3:1, above a 1:30 limit, so the order is rejected.

Leverage needed to risk 1% with a 50-pip stop and a 3-pip stop, against a 1:30 limitIllustration
1% risk, 50-pip stop (0.50%)
2:1
Leverage limit
1:30 cap
1% risk, 3-pip stop (0.03%)
33.3:1 – rejected
The 50-pip stop needs only 2:1. The 3-pip stop needs 33.3:1, which is above the 1:30 limit, so the order is rejected.

The decision rule: if effective leverage is above your limit, lower the risk % or widen the stop. Do not go looking for a higher limit.

Open trades share one limit. On the $5,000 account, 1.00 lot already open uses $100,000 of the $150,000 cap, so the next order can be at most 0.50 lots.

Open trades share one leverage limit: 1.00 lot open leaves room for 0.50 lots on a $5,000 account at 1:30
The trade already open uses $100,000 of the $150,000 cap, so the next order can be at most 0.50 lots.

Mistakes traders make with maximum leverage

  • Treating the limit as a target. At full size your free margin is zero, so you cannot add to the trade or hedge it. Every pip against you pushes equity below the required margin and towards the broker's stop-out level.
  • Confusing the leverage limit with risk per trade. The limit caps how large a position can be. Your risk comes from lot size and stop distance, so the same lot size and stop lose the same money under any limit.
  • Reading a rejected order as a platform fault. A "not enough margin" message usually means the order is larger than the limit allows. To check, multiply your free margin by your account leverage and compare the result with the order's value (lots × $100,000 in the example above). If the order's value is larger, the limit is why it was rejected.

FAQ

What happens to my open trades if I hit the leverage limit?

Nothing closes just because you reached it. The trades you already hold stay open, and only the stop-out closes them, once losses push your equity down to that level.

Can my broker change the leverage limit while I have a trade open?

Yes. Brokers may lower it before major news, over weekends or when your position grows into a larger size band with a lower limit. Required margin then rises on trades you already hold, so keep spare free margin.

Can I ask my broker to set my account leverage lower than the limit?

Usually yes. On a broker account the limit is only the ceiling, so you can request a lower account leverage. A lower setting raises the margin each lot locks, which caps your largest order at a smaller size. On a prop firm account you cannot, because the challenge rules fix the leverage.

Related terms