Skip to content
MT5MT4soonTradingViewsooncTradersoonNinjaTradersoonPythonsoon
Risk & money management

Leverage

Also called Gearing, Account leverage, Effective leverage, Leveraged trading

Leverage in trading lets you control a position larger than your own money by putting up a small deposit, called margin, while the broker covers the rest. Profit and loss are counted on the full position, not on the deposit.

Leverage does not make price move further. It makes each pip worth a bigger slice of your account, in both directions. The same 50-pip loss can be 10% of one account and 0.1% of another, and the broker's ratio does not tell you which.

The two leverage numbers: the one your broker gives and the one you use

Account leverage is the maximum your broker allows, written as a ratio such as 1:100. It only decides how much deposit a trade locks up. That deposit is the margin.

A margin call is a warning that your equity is low against your used margin. A stop-out is the forced close of your positions if equity keeps falling. Both are usually set as a margin level: equity divided by used margin, shown as a percentage.

Lower account leverage locks up more margin. That leaves less free margin, the money in your account not locked by open trades. So a stop-out arrives after a smaller adverse move, even though loss per pip is unchanged.

Illustrative example, with $500 equity and a $10,000 position ($1 per pip), assuming a stop-out at a 50% margin level: at 1:100 the stop-out comes when equity falls to $50 (50% of $100 margin), after a $450 loss, or 450 pips. At 1:50 it comes at $100 of equity (50% of $200), after a $400 loss, or 400 pips.

Effective leverage is what you are really using: the total value of your open positions divided by the money in your account. This number, not the broker's ratio, decides how hard a price move hits you. This page writes it as a multiple, such as 20x, meaning the position is 20 times your equity.

You can hold a 1:100 account and trade at 2x effective leverage. The broker's ratio is a ceiling, not a target.

Broker leverage ceiling vs effective leverage actually used on a $5,000 account
The 1:100 ratio is only the outer bar. The thin slice you actually trade, 2x, is the number that decides how hard a price move hits you.

The leverage formula

Margin required    = Position value ÷ Account leverage
Effective leverage = Total position value ÷ Account equity
Account change (%) = Price move (%) × Effective leverage

Position value is the size of the trade in money: units traded multiplied by the price. Account equity is your balance plus or minus the floating result of open trades.

Used margin is the deposit locked by open trades. Most platforms do not show effective leverage directly, so you can work it out yourself: add up the position value of your open trades and divide it by equity.

The same 0.10-lot trade on $500, $5,000 and $50,000

The figures below are an illustrative example: a USD-quoted pair priced at 1.0000, account leverage of 1:100, and a trade of 0.10 lots (10,000 units), where one pip is worth $1. Price then moves 50 pips against you.

Account sizeMargin lockedEffective leverageLoss on 50 pipsLoss as % of account
$500$10020x$5010%
$5,000$1002x$501%
$50,000$1000.2x$500.1%

A reading of 0.2x means the position is only a fifth of the account. Anything below 1x means no borrowed exposure at all.

The calculation below walks through the $500 row step by step. For the other rows, swap in the account size.

Leverage on a $500 account trading 0.10 lots
Position value0.10 × $100,000= $10,000
Margin at 1:100$10,000 ÷ 100= $100
Effective leverage$10,000 ÷ $500= 20
Loss on 50 pips50 × $1= $50
Loss as % of account$50 ÷ $500 × 100= 10%
Effective leverage20x

Working out the leverage a trade needs from your risk

Do not start from the margin you can afford. Start from the loss you accept and the distance to your stop:

Effective leverage needed = Risk per trade (%) ÷ Stop distance (% of price)

In the same example, a 50-pip stop at 1.0000 is 0.5% of price. If you risk 1% per trade, you need 1 ÷ 0.5 = 2x.

That gives $1,000 of position (0.01 lots) on the $500 account, $10,000 (0.10 lots) on $5,000, and $100,000 (1.00 lot) on $50,000. Each one loses 1% if the stop is hit.

Illustrative example: sizing a $5,000 trade from 1% risk and a 50-pip stop
  1. 1Stop distance as % of price0.0050 ÷ 1.0000 × 100 = 0.5%
  2. 2Effective leverage needed1% risk ÷ 0.5% stop = 2x
  3. 3Position value$5,000 × 2 = $10,000
  4. 4Lot size$10,000 ÷ $100,000 = 0.10 lots
  5. 5Loss if the stop is hit50 pips × $1 = $50, which is 1% of $5,000
Start from the risk you accept and the stop distance, not from the margin you can afford. The lot size comes last.

Decision rule: if the platform lets you open a size larger than this number, the extra room is not a reason to use it. Cut the lots until effective leverage matches your risk.

Leverage quick-reference: what a 1% price move does to your account

Effective leverageAccount change when price moves 1%Adverse move that equals your whole account
1x1%100%
2x2%50%
5x5%20%
10x10%10%
20x20%5%
50x50%2%
100x100%1%

The last column is 100 ÷ effective leverage. In practice your broker's margin call and stop-out come before that point.

The ladder below shows this for the $500 account at 1:100 from the earlier example: a buy of 0.10 lots at 1.0000, with a margin call assumed at a 100% margin level and the stop-out at 50%. The margin call comes at 0.9600, the stop-out at 0.9550 (450 pips), and equity would only reach zero at 0.9500 (500 pips). The broker closes you before the account is empty.

Where the broker closes a $500 buy at 1:100 before equity reaches zeroIllustration
450 pips before stop-outEntry (buy 0.10 lots)1.0000Margin call (100% level)0.9600Stop-out (50% level), −450 pips0.9550Equity zero, −500 pips0.9500

Five leverage mistakes that drain small accounts

  • Reading account leverage as your risk. Lowering 1:100 to 1:50 doubles the margin a trade needs. If your lot size stays the same, your loss per pip stays the same too.
  • Counting one trade at a time. Effective leverage uses the total of all open positions. Three trades at 5x each put you at 15x as a gross total. It hits like 15x only when the trades move together, for example three pairs all long against the dollar. Offsetting positions reduce your net exposure.
  • Adding to a losing position. The loss has already cut your equity, and the new lots raise your total position value. Effective leverage climbs from both sides at once.
  • Forgetting that leverage rises by itself. As losses shrink your equity, the same open position becomes a larger multiple of it. Recalculate effective leverage after a drawdown, not only when you open a trade.
  • Assuming margin never changes. Brokers can raise margin requirements on some instruments or at certain times, which shrinks your room without any price move.

FAQ

Is leverage trading haram?

Scholars disagree. The usual concerns are the interest charged on positions held overnight and trading with funds you do not own. Some brokers offer swap-free accounts built to remove the interest part. Ask a qualified scholar about your own case before you trade.

Can I lose more than my deposit with leverage?

It can happen when price jumps past your stop and the loss exceeds your balance. Whether you then owe the difference depends on your broker's terms. Check for negative balance protection before you fund the account.

Does using more leverage cost extra?

There is no separate fee for leverage. Spread and overnight financing are charged on the full position value, so a larger leveraged position costs more to open and to hold.

Related terms